Category Archive: Minutes

Minutes for June 23, 2015 Meeting

Friends of Green Lake Meeting, Tuesday 23 June 15, Hearthstone Boardroom

Convened at 7:00 PM

Attendees:
Richard FlemingGayle GarmanEllen HewittAri Gilmore*Kevin StoopsKaren SchurrGreg Rubstello*Brian DeLuca
  *new attendee

Introductions – around the table for current and new attendees.

Initial comments by Richard, then on to first order of business:

Guest speaker Kevin Stoops, now retired from Seattle Parks Department and longtime friend of FOGL delivered an interesting and informative history on the progressive development of Green Lake and Woodland Parks. Topics/Highlights included:
Read More »

Minutes for May 26, 2015 Meeting

Friends of Green Lake Meeting, Tuesday 26 May 15, Hearthstone Boardroom

Convened at 7:00 PM

Attendees:
Tom Kelly, our Guest Speaker
Andrea WattsKaren SchurrMarcia NormanEllen HewittBrian DeLuca

Introductions – around the table for current and new attendees.

Initial comments:
Andrea: Work party on 9 May in vicinity of the West side Turtle Logs. About 20 participated, a mix of students and others; note participation of students from Hazel Wolf School.

First order of business, Guest Speaker:
Read More »

Minutes for April 28, 2015 Meeting

Friends of Green Lake Meeting, 28 April 15, Hearthstone Boardroom

Convened at 7:00 PM

Attendees:
Rachael Gravon, our Guest Speaker
Richard FlemingGayle GarmanJohn Sinno*Karen SchurrRob ZisetteMarcia NormanEd Oshiro*Ellen HewittBrian DeLucaAlice Poggi*Catherine Weatbrook
  *new attendee

Introductions – around the table for current and new attendees.

Initial comments by Richard, circulated FOGL RECENT CORRESPONDENCE binder for members’ review.
Read More »

Minutes for March 24, 2015 Meeting

Friends of Green Lake Meeting, Tuesday 24 March 2015, Hearthstone Boardroom

Convened at 7:00 PM

Attendees:
Richard FlemingKaren SchurrEllen HewittMarcia NormanMaureen KwolekGaret MungerGuy Michaelson*Brian DeLucaGayle GarmanToni Higgs*
  *new attendees

Introductions – around the table for current and new attendees. Initial comments by Richard, circulated FOGL RECENT CORRESPONDENCE binder for members’ review, then on to first order of business:

Ms. Toni Higgs discussed STEM Program (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) as operating at the Hazel Wolf School (HWS – K through 8) at 520 NE Ravenna Blvd.
Read More »

Minutes for January 27, 2015 Meeting

Friends of Green Lake Meeting, Tuesday 27 January 2015, Hearthstone Boardroom

Convened at 7:00 PM

Attendees:
Richard FlemingMickey SchurrMarcia NormanClarke GrayAndrea WattsKaren SchurrGayle GarmanRick Nishi*Rob ZisetteEllen HewittMaureen KwolekBrad Cooper*Garet MungerBrian DeLucaDavid Toledo
  *new attendees

Pre- and Post-meeting: Officers signed fiduciary checking account signature authority forms.

Introductions – around the table for current and new* attendees.

Initial comments by Richard, then first order of business:

Brad Cooper, President – Green Lake Chamber of Commerce, addressed several ideas and activities for the Green Lake community:
Read More »

Minutes for November 25, 2014 Meeting

Friends of Green Lake Meeting, Tuesday 25 November 2014, Hearthstone Boardroom

Convened at 7:00 PM

Attendees:
Richard FlemingBen HallKaren SchurrMarcia NormanGinny Orenstein*Andrea WattsGaret MungerEllen HewittGayle GarmanDavid Toledo*Rob ZisetteMickey SchurrBrian DeLucaRobert Orenstein*
  *new attendees

Introductions – around the table for current and new attendees.

Initial comments by Richard, then first order of business:

Brian DeLuca elected to position of Recording Secretary.

Discuss at Tue 27 Jan 2015 meeting: propose selecting Lead persons for:

  • Shoreline Restoration and Management Projects
  • Water Quality Monitoring

Read More »

Minutes for October 28, 2014 Meeting

Meeting Summary
Tuesday, October 28, 2014, 7:00-9:00 PM
The Hearthstone, 6720 East Green Lake Way N
Board Room

Recorder: Gayle Garman

Attendees:
Sally Abella, King County Water & Land Resources Division; evening’s speaker
Andrea WattsEllen HewittRichard FlemingMarcia NormanGayle GarmanRob ZisetteBen HallLinda Noble

Introductions

Fish Planting Discussion

The Seattle Times and the Green Laker blog reported that Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife had planted over 70,000 fish into the Lake over the last few weeks. Rob Zisette distributed a graph showing that nearly 100,000 fish had been planted in the Lake this year, more than 3X any previous year.  His graph indicates these fish also produce a 3X increased input of phosphorus.
Read More »

Minutes for September 23, 2014 Meeting

Meeting Summary
Tuesday, September 23, 2014, 7:00-9:00 PM
The Hearthstone, 6720 East Green Lake Way N
Board Room

Recorder: Brian DeLuca

Attendees:
Ellen HewittMarcia NormanRob ZisetteSusan LevyGaret MungerBrian DeLucaR. Frank RobinsonMaureen KwolekRichard FlemingGayle GarmanKaren KoRom Schubert

Introductions

Shoreline Restoration Project – R. Frank Robinson, Landscape Architect for Seattle Parks Dept

There have been many questions about the work in progress near the Kiddie Pool at the north end of Green Lake. Frank Robinson, the landscape architect in charge of the project, came to our meeting to explain what is being done and why.
Read More »

Minutes for May 27, 2014 Meeting

Meeting Summary
Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 7:00-9:00 PM
The Hearthstone, 6720 East Green Lake Way N
Board Room

Recorder: Davis Patterson

Attendees:
Ellen HewittMarcia NormanKaren SchurrRob ZisetteAndrea WattsGaret MungerDavis PattersonMegan Davis

Introductions

Announcements

  • There will be a work party on June 7 from 9:00-12:00. With many activities going on, including Seattle Works projects, we may not be able to use tools from the Park Department
  • Katie Gray has been promoted to a recreation position and will no longer be involved with park maintenance.

Read More »

Minutes for April 22, 2014 Meeting

Meeting Summary
Tuesday, April 22, 2014, 7:00-9:00 PM
The Hearthstone, 6720 East Green Lake Way N
Board Room

Recorder: Ellen Hewitt

Attendees:
Kathleen ConnerGayle GarmanEllen HewittBrian deLucaRichard FlemingMaureen KwolekSusan LevyGaret MungerMarcia NormanAndrea WattsRob Zisette

Meeting came to order with welcome and introductions

Richard Fleming Presentation on Lake Monitoring Methods and Results

  • Richard discussed the King County Lake Stewardship Program and explained what measurements and samples are involved at Level 1 and Level 2.
  • Level 1 includes measurements of surface temperature, water clarity (Secchi disk depth), and wind, cloudiness, surface state of the water, bird count and boating activities. Level 1 measurements are made weekly from the dock outside of the boat rental facility year round.

Read More »

Older posts «

» Newer posts